Battle Royale Japanese Manga

Share:
Alt name(s):
  • Королевская битва
  • バトル・ロワイアル
Author:
Artist:
Taguchi masayuki
Pub. Status:
Completed
Rating:
0.0 0
Stats:
  • 2
  • 0
  • 119
Description:
From Tokyopop: In the future, random Jr. High School classes are chosen to compete in a game called Battle Royale. The rules: only one student can survive after 3 days on an island or else they all perish. Weapons are handed out and each student is sent out into the field alone and unprepared for the horror that awaits them. The classmates turn upon themselves in a battle for survival, treaties are made and broken, and former friends become foes as the relentless countdown continues. Amid the betrayals and rising body count, two classmates confess their love for each other and swear to survive this deadly game together. Note: An English-language release of the collected volumes, published in the United States, Canada, and United Kingdom by Tokyopop, was extensively rewritten by Keith Giffen, whose script does not completely follow the original manga. This adaptation makes several changes to the plot. Most notably claiming "the program" is a reality TV show and changing the time that the story is set in by almost 10 years, both of which are contradicted in later volumes.
Last updated:
Nov 03, 2018 09:08:18
Chapters 119
Chapter name
15 15
1 year ago
11 11
1 year ago
11 11
1 year ago
17 17
1 year ago
11 11
1 year ago
15 15
1 year ago
11 11
1 year ago
17 17
1 year ago
15 15
1 year ago
11 11
1 year ago
Comments

You may also like

  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 0
  • 19
Like the earlier Battle Royales, a class of middle school students are picked to compete in fights to the death on an island until there is only one left. The manga follows the point of view of Girl #10 Makoto Hashimoto, an unlucky girl who fears that her class will be chosen to participate in "the program," a mysterious event that forces students to kill each other. Makoto attends Shikanotoride…
  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 2
  • 4
NO TRAMA, NO DRAMA, JUST FIGHTING! The destiny of four man, one terrible fate. Who will survive!? Eiichiro, Kube, Noboru and Yoshihiro. PAINT BATTLE VOL 1: ABSOLUTE SHONEN.
  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 10
  • 30
In this world, there exists individuals known as "Majin": supernatural beings able to wield unique powers. They live among the normal human beings, but the divide created between the Majin and the normal human race is severe. There exists a school known as Dangerosu, where the population ratio of Majin students exceeds that of any other high school. In this school, two groups known as the "Banchou Group" and the…