Neji to Lantern Japanese Manga

Share:
Alt name(s):
  • 螺子とランタン
  • Bolt & Lantern
  • Bolt and Lantern
  • [Neji to Rantan]
Author:
Artist:
Katsura asuka
Pub. Status:
Completed
Rating:
0.0 0
Stats:
  • 3
  • 0
  • 6
Description:
The very first manga by Asuka Katsura, who's worked on the Le Portrait de Petit Cossette manga and Blood+. Bolt and Lantern is an original oneshot set in 19th century england. Coco is a young girl who, due to the recent deaths of both her parents, has inherited the aristocratic title of "marquise" and the expectations that go along with it. A new tutor named Nidell is brought in to teach Coco all the languages that nobility are required to be fluent in, and quickly finds himself facing a past he's tried to hide and becoming more like a father-figure to Coco than a tutor. Bolt and Lantern's art is both cute and detailed at the same time, and is a must read for any fan of 19th century clothing! Or cute little girls and dashing young men. And a pretty, big-boobed maid later on, as well as an arrogant little boy. Fun ensues!
Last updated:
Nov 04, 2018 10:21:46
Chapters 6
Comments

You may also like

  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 3
  • 2
A diver has died, but five years of his life have been accidentally destroyed from his blue lantern. Now he must live again. Will he be able to make all the right decisions? Note on the title and premise: A "lantern", as it relates to this story, is a vessel, floating on the water, that contains the memories of a person's life that they will see when they die.
  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 2
  • 8
Neji wakes up only to find himself with white long hair. He died in 1992 and is revived again 2033. He and the girl he loved, Snow White, died in 1992, however only he managed to wake up with special powers. GERA is responsible for not letting the dead lie, and they even lied to Screw about helping the girl he loves. He destroys GERA and meets up with other…
  • 0.0 (0)
  • 0
  • 4
  • 6
Ryu is sleeping with his college professor, but doesn't feel loved, so he decides to kidnap his professor's son, Hayato, out of revenge. As it turns out, Hayato's relationship with his father is not very good, so he winds up living with Ryu. The doujinshi called "Nezi no Kaiten - EX", (done by the mangaka) begins when they start living together. It was released inside the book -6mm no Taboo.